Executive Team

Executive Team

Mark Ormerod

Mark Ormerod

Chief Executive

Mark has been Chief Executive of The Supreme Court and the JCPC since September 2015.

The role involves responsibility for all the non-judicial functions of the Court and overseeing the administration of a team of approximately 50 staff and contractors supporting the work of the Justices. The Chief Executive is an Accounting Officer in their own right.

Mark was previously Chief Executive of the Probation Association between October 2011 and July 2014.

Over a varied Civil Service career, much of it spent in justice administration, Mark has served as Chief Executive of the Law Commission of England and Wales (March 2009 - September 2011) and Director of Civil and Family Justice at the then DCA/Ministry of Justice (2004 - 2009). He was Principal Private Secretary to the Lord Chancellor (Lord Mackay of Clashfern) between 1993 and 1996.

Mark succeeded Jenny Rowe CB, The Supreme Court's first Chief Executive, who retired in 2015.

Back to top

William Arnold

William Arnold

Director Corporate Services

William has been Director of Corporate Services for The Supreme Court since March 2009.

Following the transfer of the administration of The JCPC to The Supreme Court from 1 April 2011, William has also been Director of Corporate Services for The JCPC.

Immediately before his Supreme Court appointment, William was Chief Executive of the Law Commission, the Government’s independent law reform body, from January 2008 to February 2009.

Prior to joining the Law Commission, William was Head of the Court Broadcasting Unit in HM Courts Service.  He worked on loan in the Prime Minister’s Department in Canberra, Australia from January 1993 to August 1994, and was Director of Corporate Services for The National Archives from April 1991 to December 1992.

William’s other previous appointments have included Chief Executive to the Family Justice Council (2006), Secretary to the Commissioners for Judicial Appointments (2004 – 2006), Head of the Criminal Justice System Confidence Unit (2003) and Head of Sponsorship of Regional Development Agencies (1999 – 2003).

He was in charge of Family Law in the Lord Chancellor’s Department for five years from 1994 to 1999, and of Legal Aid and Legal Services from 1987 to 1991. He was also Private Secretary to two Lord Chancellors (Lord Elwyn-Jones and then Lord Hailsham) from 1977 to 1979.

Back to top

Louise di Mambro

Louise di Mambro

Registrar

Louise is Registrar of The Supreme Court of the United Kingdom and Registrar of the Privy Council.

As Registrar, she exercises judicial and administrative functions under the two sets of Rules and Practice Directions which provide the procedure for these Courts.

From June 2008 until August 2009, Louise was Deputy Head of the Judicial Office of the House of Lords, supporting the Law Lords in their judicial functions. Before that, Louise was a deputy master in the Court of Appeal, Civil Division, working in the Royal Courts of Justice from December 1997 to May 2008.

From September 1977 to December 1997, Louise held various posts as a member of the Government Legal Service in the Treasury Solicitor’s Department and the Lord Chancellor’s Department. Louise was called to the Bar in July 1976.

Back to top

Joyti Mackintosh

Joyti Mackintosh

Director of Finance

Joyti was appointed Director of Finance of The Supreme Court in June 2017.

As the Director of Finance, Joyti is responsible for ensuring that the Treasury rules are correctly applied throughout the organisation. Ensuring the Chief Executive is supported on all financial management matters both to support him as Accounting Officer and to enable appropriate business decisions to be made.

Previous to this role , Joyti worked at Tesco PLC as a Senior Accountant on the Finance & People Transformation Project. This project involved the transformation of finance and workforce systems across the globe to provide more accurate information for cost analysis.

Prior to this, she has held various finance related posts in the Civil Service and the private sector. Her recent roles have been the Head of Finance for Corporate Services at Defra from 2012 to 2016. This role included producing and presenting financial information on external suppliers for ICT and Facilities Management across the Defra Estate and its Network Bodies. It also involved changing financial reporting practices as part of the wider restructuring of Corporate Services functions .

From 2008 to 2012, Joyti was the Head of Internal Audit at the Food Standards Agency (FSA). Previous to this , she was the Head of Finance and External Audit at the Government Office in the East of England , based in Cambridge. Part of her role was to lead external audits in the East of England to provide assurance on behalf of the European Court of Auditors. This involved auditing social and capital programmes and projects funded by the EU.

Back to top

Sophia Linehan-Biggs

Sophia Linehan-Biggs

Head of Communications

Sophia was appointed Head of Communications for the Supreme Court in September 2017.

She is responsible for promoting public understanding of the UK Supreme Court and its decisions, leading the communications function, and managing all education, outreach and public engagement programmes.

Sophia was previously Deputy Director of Communications, and before that Head of Media, for the House of Commons. In 2015 she was Communications and Partnerships Manager at the Houses of Parliament, promoting a year-long programme of events and projects across the UK celebrating the 800th anniversary of the sealing of Magna Carta.

Prior to this Sophia worked in the cultural sector. Between 2012 and 2014 she was Director of Marketing and Communications for the English Folk Dance and Song Society, the national folk arts development organisation. She was the Head of Marketing and Communications for Manchester Camerata chamber orchestra until 2011.

Back to top

Paul Brigland

Paul Brigland

Head of Office and Building Services

Paul joined the Supreme Court team as Departmental Records Officer in June 2011.

He has overall responsibility for the effective provision of all contracted and office services (including Hard Facilities Management, ICT, security guarding and cleaning). He is responsible for building management, accommodation and Health & Safety issues.

As DRO Paul is responsible for records management including information assurance and compliance with freedom of information, data protection and public records legislation.

Immediately before this, he spent three years in the Ministry of Justice Data Access & Compliance Unit advising on Freedom of Information and Data Protection issues.

Previously he worked at the Lord Chancellor's Department as Diary Manager to the Lord Chancellor (Lord Irvine) and as a Training Course Manager (Civil & Family Judiciary) at the Judicial Studies Board.

Back to top

Chris Maile

Chris Maile

Head of Human Resources

Chris joined the Supreme Court in August 2011.

He started his career initially as a barrister's clerk in the Temple, before moving into Human Resources and studying for his CIPD qualification.

He advised Headteachers and School Governors in the education sector for over 8 years, and then joined the Lord Chancellor's Department in 2003 working in the HR casework team.

From 2008 he led a team of HR Advisors in supporting and guiding managers on a wide range of HR issues across the Ministry of Justice.

Back to top

Paul Sandles

Paul Sandles

Librarian, Departmental Records Officer and Secretary to the Executive Team

Paul was appointed as Librarian of the Supreme Court in May 2016.

Paul is responsible for ensuring that the Justices can access the resources necessary to support their research needs. Paul is also the Secretary to the Management Board.

He was the Supreme Court's Deputy Librarian from November 2012. From 2007, he worked with the legal advisers to the Department for Work and Pensions and the Department of Health providing research services to lawyers and policy officials. He spent the initial part of his career working in the public library services of Kent and West Sussex.

Paul is a member of the International Association of Law Librarians and is the Membership Officer for the British and Irish Association of Law Librarians.

Back to top