Former Justices

Former Justices

Lord Hope

Lord Hope of Craighead, KT

1 October 2009 - 26 June 2013

David Hope, Lord Hope of Craighead, KT was the first Deputy President of The Supreme Court, having previously served as Second Senior Lord of Appeal in Ordinary.

Lord Hope was appointed Lord of Appeal in Ordinary in 1996. Prior to this he practised at the Scottish Bar for 24 years.

He was educated at The Edinburgh Academy and Rugby School. After national service with the Seaforth Highlanders he studied at Cambridge University, where he read classics, and at the University of Edinburgh, where he read law. In 1965 he was admitted to the Faculty of Advocates. He became a Queens Counsel in 1978.

After serving as Advocate Depute since 1978, he was in 1986 elected Dean of the Faculty of Advocates. In addition he was Chairman of the Medical Appeal Tribunal and the Pensions Appeal Tribunal from 1985 to 1986. In 1989 he was appointed to the Bench direct from the Bar as Lord Justice General of Scotland and Lord President of the Court of Session. In 1992 he broke new ground by permitting an experiment in televising trials in Scottish courts for documentary purposes.

He has been Chancellor of the University of Strathclyde since 1998.

Back to top

Lord Walker

Lord Walker of Gestingthorpe

1 October 2009 to 17 March 2013

Robert Walker, Lord Walker of Gestingthorpe became one of the first Justices of The Supreme Court in 2009, having been appointed a Lord of Appeal in Ordinary in 2002.

Lord Walker was educated at Downside School and Trinity College, Cambridge.

Called to the Bar at Lincoln’s Inn in 1960, he practised at the Chancery Bar from 1961 to 1994, and took silk in 1982.  He served as a Judge of the High Court of Justice (Chancery Division) from 1994 to 1997, and as Lord Justice of Appeal from 1997 to 2002.

In 2002 he was appointed a Lord of Appeal in Ordinary, and became one of the first Justices of The Supreme Court in 2009.

Back to top

Lord Dyson

Lord Dyson

19 April 2010 to 30 September 2012

John Anthony Dyson was called to the Bar (Middle Temple) in 1968, and took Silk in 1982. He was appointed as a Recorder in 1986 and was made a Bencher in 1990.

He was appointed to the High Court (Queen’s Bench Division) in 1993 and was Presiding Judge of the Technology and Construction Court from 1998 to 2001.

Lord Dyson was appointed to the Court of Appeal in 2001 and was Deputy Head of Civil Justice from 2003 to 2006.

He was knighted in 1993.

On 1 October 2012, Lord Dyson became Master of the Rolls.

Back to top

Lord Phillips

Lord Phillips of Worth Matravers, KG

1 October 2009 to 30 September 2012

Nicholas Phillips, Lord Phillips of Worth Matravers, KG was the first President of The Supreme Court, having been Senior Law Lord from 1 October 2008. He was previously the Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales.

Lord Phillips began his second stint as Lord of Appeal in Ordinary in October 2008.  Before that he served as a Judge of the High Court of Justice, Queen’s Bench Division from 1987 to 1995, where he sat in the Commercial Court and presided over the Barlow Clowes and Maxwell prosecutions. 

He was promoted to the Court of Appeal in 1995 and elevated to Lord of Appeal in Ordinary on 12 January 1999.  He was appointed Master of the Rolls and Head of Civil Justice on 6 June 2000, a post that he held until 2005. 

On 1 October 2005 he was appointed Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales. He became the Senior Law Lord on 1 October 2008.

Back to top

Lord Brown

Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood

1 October 2009 to 9 April 2012

Simon Brown, Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood was President of the Security Service Tribunal from 1989 to 2000, and was appointed a Lord of Appeal in Ordinary in 2004.  He became one of The Supreme Court’s first Justices on 1 October 2009.

Lord Brown was educated at Stowe School (1950-1955) and Worcester College, Oxford (1957-1960), becoming an honorary Fellow in 1993. 

He served in the Royal Artillery as a national serviceman from 1955 to 1957 (including active service in Cyprus from 1956 to 1957), being commissioned as a second lieutenant in 1956.  Having been awarded a Harmsworth Scholarship, he was called to the Bar by the Middle Temple in 1961 and became a Bencher of the Inn in 1980.

Lord Brown was in practice at the Bar from 1961 to 1984, from 1979 to 1984 as First Junior Treasury Counsel, Common Law (in succession to Lord Woolf), and acted as a Recorder for that same period of time.

He became a High Court Judge at the age of 47 in 1984, a member of the Court of Appeal in 1992, Vice-President of the Civil Division of the Court of Appeal in 2001, a Lord of Appeal in Ordinary in 2004 and a Justice of the Supreme Court of the United Kingdom in 2009.

Lord Brown also served as President of the Security Service Tribunal from 1989 to 2000, President of the Intelligence Services Tribunal from 1995 to 2000, Intelligence Services Commissioner from 2000 to 2006.  He was Chairman of Sub-Committee E (Law and Institutions) of the House of Lords European Union Select Committee from 2005 to 2007.

Back to top

Lord Rodger of Earlsferry

Lord Rodger of Earlsferry

1 October 2009 to 26 June 2011

Alan Rodger, Lord Rodger of Earlsferry (18 September 1944 - 26 June 2011) was appointed a Lord of Appeal in Ordinary in October 2001.

Lord Rodger graduated with an MA, LLB from Glasgow University and then did a D.Phil at Oxford. He was a junior research fellow of Balliol and then a fellow of New College (1970-1972). He became a member of the Faculty of Advocates (the Scottish Bar) in 1974, Clerk of Faculty (1976-1979) and a QC in 1985.

He was Home Advocate Depute from 1986 to 1988 before becoming Solicitor general for Scotland (1989-1992) and Lord Advocate (1992-1995). He was made a Life Peer and Privy Councillor in 1992. Lord Rodger was appointed a Court of Session judge in 1995 and Lord President of the Court of Session and Lord Justice General of Scotland, in succession to Lord Hope of Craighead, in 1996. He was an Honorary Bencher of Lincoln's Inn.

Lord Rodger wrote many books and articles on Roman and Scots law. These included 'The Courts, the Church and the Constitution' (2008). He was a Fellow of the British Academy and the Royal Society of Edinburgh and a corresponding of the Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften. He became High Steward of the University of Oxford in 2008.

Lord Rodger died on 26 June 2011 after a short illness.

Back to top

Lord Collins of Mapesbury

Lord Collins of Mapesbury

1 October 2009 to 7 May 2011

Lawrence Collins, Lord Collins of Mapesbury was appointed a Lord of Appeal in Ordinary in April 2009.

Lord Collins read law at Cambridge University, and subsequently took a graduate degree in international law at Columbia University, New York. He qualified as a solicitor in 1968, and became a partner in Herbert Smith & Co in the City of London in 1971, specialising in international law.

In 1997 he became one of the first two solicitors to be appointed practising Queen’s Counsel, and he was appointed a Deputy High Court judge in the same year. In 2000 he was the first solicitor to be appointed to the High Court bench (Chancery Division) direct from private practice, and in 2007 the first former solicitor to be appointed to the Court of Appeal.

Since 1987 he has been the general editor of Dicey and Morris (now Dicey, Morris and Collins), on the Conflict of Laws, the leading work in that field, and he is the author of numerous books and articles on international law. Since 1975 he has been a Fellow of Wolfson College, Cambridge, and since 1982 a visiting professor at Queen Mary, University of London.

In 1994 he as awarded the degree of Doctor of Laws by Cambridge University, and in the same year he was elected a Fellow of the British Academy. Since 1989 he has been an elected member of the Institut de droit international. He is an honorary fellow of Downing College, Cambridge. He retired in May 2011 but sat regularly until the end of July 2011 as an Acting Justice.

Back to top

Lord Saville of Newdigate

Lord Saville of Newdigate

1 October 2009 to 30 September 2010

Mark Saville, Lord Saville of Newdigate was appointed a Lord of Appeal in Ordinary in 1997. On January 1998 he was appointed to chair the "Bloody Sunday" Inquiry into the events of 30 January 1972 in Londonderry, Northern Ireland. The results were published on 15 June 2010.

Born in 1936, Lord Saville was educated at Rye Grammar School and Brasenose College, Oxford. He read Law at University and obtained first class degrees (BA and BCL). He was awarded the Vinerian Scholarship in 1960.

He was called to the Bar (Middle Temple) in 1962. He became Queen's Counsel in 1975 and a Bencher of his Inn in 1983. He was appointed a Judge of the High Court in 1985 and a Lord Justice of Appeal in 1994.

Between 1994 and 1996 he chaired a Committee of the Department of Trade and Industry concerned with arbitration legislation. This produced an Arbitration Bill, which was enacted as the Arbitration Act 1996.

He received an Honorary Doctorate in Law from Guildhall University in 1997; and was made an Honorary Fellow of Brasenose College, Oxford in 1998. He also received an Honorary Degree of Doctor of Laws from Nottingham Trent University in 2008.

Back to top